Generation of iPS cells from dental pulp of autism patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Atsuo  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 発生障害学部, 部長 (50227964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKADA Masahide  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 発生障害学部, 研究員 (80414019)
Research Collaborator IIO Akio
MATSUKI Tohru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症 / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞 / 研究リソース / 歯髄細胞 / 神経細胞分化 / ニューロリギン4X / 発達障害 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish research materials useful for revealing neuronal abnormalities in autistic patient, we have introduced re-programing agents into dental pulp stem cells obtained from 10 autistic patients. During the period, we could established two induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell clones derived from autistic patients. These iPS cell clones can differentiate into the neuronal lineage expressing several markers for neuronal precursor cells. At this differentiated stage, however, we could not find clear abnormalities in morphology and proliferative potential compared with neuronal precursor cells differentiated from control iPS cells. In spite of the results, we emphasize that these iPS clones derived from autistic patients are useful materials to reveal detailed neuronal abnormalities of autism in future in vitro studies.