Evaluation of anti-NMDAR antibodies in the patients with psychiatric and sleep disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tetsuo  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90170977)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗NMDA受容体抗体 / パーキンソン症候群 / ヒスタミン / オレキシン / NMDA受容体抗体 / ナルコレプシー / 緊張病 / 非定型精神病 / 抗NMDA受容体 / てんかん / 難治例の統合失調症 / 多系統萎縮症 / 進行性核上性麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catatonic symptoms can occur in young females with ovarian teratomas and are associated with autoantibodies to the NMDA receptor (NMDAR). The study included a total of 180 patients. 25 cases were NMDAR antibody positive, including, catatonia cases (n=7), sleep disorders (n=6), atypical psychosis (n=8). Further research of NMDAR antibody and this encephalitis would be important clues for the investigation of schizophrenia and catatonia.
The CSF histamine levels in progressive supra nuclear palsy (PSP:351 pg/ml) and corticobasal degeneration (CBD:306 pg/ml) were lower compared to multiple system atrophy (MSA:2651 pg/ml). The levels of orexin were within normal range in all subjects. Since PSP and CBD are classified tauopathy, and MSA is classified synucleinopathy. Although the differential diagnosis of parkinsonian syndromes is considered one of the most challenging in clinical neurology, the histamine levels could be used for the diagnosis.