Searching neural substrate for human empath: a dual functional NIRS study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Hideaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00361923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Atsuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00377186)
遠藤 太郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70515759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉症 / アスペルガー障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 共感 / 前頭皮質 / 近赤外光スペクトロスコピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand typical and atypical brain functions associated with individual differences in empathy among typically developing individuals and its neurodevelopmental variants such as autism spectrum disorders (ASD), we employed dual functional near-infrared spectroscopy technique to measure simultaneously brain responses of the interacting two persons in the real world. The task used here was to play a role as an interviewer or an interviewee for personal experience about 2011 East-Japan Great Earthquake disaster. Prefrontal responses were significantly correlated with two kinds of prosocial personality traits among typical subjects and lower in ASD than in typical subjects.Dual-fNIRS technique with more ecological validity may be beneficial for human empathy study.