Clinical application of transcranial direct current stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Nobutaka  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30166342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAHARA Yuichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00436859)
FUJII Tomokazu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30456454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経頭蓋直流刺激 / 認知機能 / 脳刺激法 / 電気けいれん療法 / 背外側前頭前野 / 深部脳刺激 / うつ病 / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical application of transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS), a new method of non-invasive brain stimulation, has been examined. Repeated tDCS to the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex improved performance of a visual recognition and memory task in healthy volunteers. Signal detection analyses revealed that both hit rate and discriminability were improved in this task, but there were no significant differences between sham and stimulation. Acute anodal tDCS did not change performance of verbal fluency task, which is thought to reflect the function prefrontal cortex. These results suggest that tDCS is safe treatment but that more studies with ethical consideration are required to apply tDCS to clinical trials. Furthermore, because electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) is a widely used brain stimulation method without standardization, recommendations of its clinical practice have been published and some results on stimulus determination of ECT have been reported.