Testing the microglial activation hypothesis of schizophrenia using perinatal asphyxia model of rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Taro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30402358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKUDA Tomoyasu  浜松医科大学, 精神医学講座, 助教 (80444355)
IWATA Keiko  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (30415088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / ミクログリア / 周産期仮死 / 周産期仮死モデル / 産科合併症 / 胎生期感染モデル / poly I:C
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological studies suggest that hypoxia-related perinatal complications increase the risk of schizophrenia. Neuropathological and neuroimaging studies of the disorder have indicated that immunological events such as overt microglial activation might underpin the development of schizophrenia. We hypothesized that birth complications that cause hypoxia in the fetal brain may be associated with dysregulation in the expression of susceptibility genes of schizophrenia and increased microglial activation. To test this, we examined these points in rat model of perinatal asphyxia. We found significantly altered expression of NRG1 and COMT in the mPFC. However, microglial activation was not detected at any developmental periods examined. Although these results failed to support the microglial activation hypothesis of schizophrenia, the results did suggest that perinatal asphyxia may lead to a long-lasting influence on the expression of specific genes, such as NRG1 and COMT.