Comprehensive research on the pain-relieving effects of duloxetine in BMS patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA HIROYUKI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50378030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 賢一  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
伊藤 幹子  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50469003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Norio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Keizo  株式会社デンソー, 健康推進部, 課長格主任部員
TOKURA Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教
NAGASHIMA Wataru  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疼痛性障害 / 口腔内灼熱症候群 / リエゾン精神医学 / 抗うつ剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine the relationship between the pain-relieving effects of duloxetine, its plasma concentrations and neuroinflammation-related substances (cytokine, chemokine, BDNF, NGF) in patients with chronic nonorganic pain in the orofacial region. Duloxetine significantly relieved pain in patients with chronic nonorganic pain. However, no relationship was observed between its pain-relieving effects and plasma concentrations. Neuroinflammation-related substances is currently under consideration. Additionally we investigated the personality traits of Burning mouth syndrome (BMS) patients. The novelty seeking score was low in BMS patients. They also had high harm avoidance and low self-directedness tendencies.
This research was conducted in collaboration with Department of Psychiatry Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine and Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery School of Dentistry Aichi Gakuin University.