| Project/Area Number |
24591705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Maeda Masayuki 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70219278)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Tanii Hisashi 三重大学, 医学部系研究科, 准教授 (40346200)
Suzuki Dai 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30378301)
Kashimoto Kanae 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00378390)
Usami Akihiro 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60608941)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 双極性障害 / 脳白質 / 非定型精神病 / 統合失調症 / 精神病性うつ病 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 前頭様 / 前頭葉 / 気分障害 / 辺縁系 / 双極性感情障害 / 視床下部 / 甲状腺 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
White matter microstructural changes in psychotic (PBD) and nonpsychotic (NPBD) bipolar disorder were investigated by diffusion tensor imaging using TBSS (Tract-Based Spatial Statistics). Present results suggested PBD is associated with severer myelin damages without axonal damages compared with NPBD in interhemispheric fibers connecting prefrontal, parietal, and occipital area,association fibers connecting parieto-occipital region and temporal-frontal region, and association fibers connecting medial temporal region and prefrontal area. These alteration of prefrontal network are potential neural substrates of disturbances in emotional and behavioral modulation, hypothalamic regulation, and cognitive function, which can precipitate psychotic symptoms in PBD.