Exploring neural substrates of heterogeneity of schizophrenia with a data-driven approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Genichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70402261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Naoya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40526878)
MIYATA Jun  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90549099)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 脳画像解析 / 神経画像 / 自己組織化マップ / 異種性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schizophrenia is a syndrome with with multiple etiologies and symptoms, that is, heterogeneous. Although recent neuroimaging studies have revealed alterations of brain structure and function in the disorder, the majorities of the studies have not paid attention to the heterogeneity of schizophrenia. We explored neural substrates of the heterogeneity with a neuroimaging data-driven approach, i.e., the self-organizing map analysis. With this approach using data of patterns of cortical thickness, we identified several clusters in schizophrenia patients. In addition, some clusters were linked to clinical characteristics, such as medication and symptoms. Our findings suggest that the approach using the self-organizing map enables us to address the heterogeneity of schizophrenia.