Study about the neurological bases of impulsivity on eating disorders with binge eating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Shun'ichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40314190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UWATOKO Teruhisa  京都大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (20447973)
SUGIHARA Genichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70402261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords摂食障害 / 衝動性 / 脳機能画像 / 報酬系 / 自閉症傾向 / 神経基盤 / 報酬系課題 / 反応抑制系課題 / 機能的MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The participants of this study were tha female patients who were diagnosed as eating disorders by DSM-IV and the female healthy control group. They were tested by psychological examinations and fuctional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). The activities of the left orbitofrontal cortex, that was pointed out to be related to the sensitivity of punishment, of the subjects of the patients group were significantly higher than those of the control group. Moreover, the results of the Autism-Spectrum Quotient (AQ) of the subjects of the patients group were significantly higher than those of the control group, and the volumes of the dorsal anterior cingulate cortex of the subjects of the eating disorder group significantly reducted more than those of the control group. Consequently, the patients with eating disorders might have the tendency to autism and hypersensitivity of prospect of reward and punishment, and these tendency might be influenced by brain structure related to sociality.