neuroanatomical basis of memory complaints in individuals with subjective cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAZUI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30346217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshihisa  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10294068)
YASUNO Fumihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60373388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords主観的認知機能障害 / 記憶 / 認知症 / 機能的MRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / アミロイドPET / 神経心理学 / 神経画像 / 記憶障害 / 脳内基盤 / SCI / SMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjective cognitive impairment (SCI) is a clinical state characterized by subjective cognitive deficits without cognitive impairment. To test the hypothesis that this state might involve dysfunction of self referential processing mediated by cortical midline structures, we performed functional connectivity analysis using resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging for 23 individuals with SCI and 30 individuals without SCI. Individuals with SCI showed reduced functional connectivity in cortical midline structures. Changes in white matter connections, which were measured using magnetic resonance-diffusion tensor imaging, was related to reduced functional connectivity, but we found no correlations between amyloid deposition and functional connectivity. The results imply that reduced functional connectivity in cortical midline structures contributes to overestimation of the experience of forgetfulness.