Pathogenesis of tauopathies in terms of protein quality control mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takashi  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10273632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAMI Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40362735)
MORIHARA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院医学家研究科, 助教 (90403196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / タウオパチー / 小胞体ストレス / タウ / ユビキチン / CHIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that ER stress, induced by glucose deprivation or chemicals, increases total endogenous tau protein in cultured neurons and primary cultured neurons. Under ER stress, no significant differences were observed in the transcription f tau, and no differences were observed in the translation of tau with or ithout the 50-untranslated region (50UTR) of tau. In contrast, the degradation rate of tau was decreased by 20% under ER stress. ER stress reduced the binding between tau and carboxyl terminus of Hsc70-interacting protein (CHIP), biquitin E3 ligase for tau. These results suggest that ER stress increases total tau protein and its mechanism is due to the decrease in the binding between tau and CHIP, which delays the degradation of tau protein through the ubiquitin proteasome pathway. This mechanism may provide clue to treatment for tauopathy.