The study on prediction of the operation on idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyama Kenji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20426498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO TAKASHI  大阪大学, 保健センター, 教授 (10273632)
渡邉 嘉之  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20362733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE YOSHIYUKI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20362733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特発性正常圧水頭症 / シャント手術 / 脳波 / 形態画像 / 手術 / 歩行障害 / 認知機能障害 / 脳脊髄液排除試験 / シャント術 / 頭部MRI / 髄液検査 / 脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The symptoms of idiopathic Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus (iNPH) can be reversed by shunt operation, while the symptoms of all patients with iNPH are not reversed. The cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) tap test is effective for prediction of shunt operation. However, CSF tap test is invasive and could not be complete prediction. In this study, we indicate that the association between the degree of deformation of the brain from MRI, which is noninvasive, before shunt operation and improvement of gait and cognitive impairment after shunt operation. We also indicate that Neuronal Activity Topography analysis, which calculates normalized power variance of electroencephalogram and is also noninvasive, could be prediction of shunt operation. And we indicate the effect of shunt operation on neuropsychiatric symptoms and care burden in patients with iNPH.