Neuroimaging study of neurobiological effects of cognitive remediation therapy in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Koichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50194907)
Research Collaborator PU Shenghong  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (70739789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / 認知リハビリテーション / 神経可塑性 / 光トポグラフィー検査 / 背外側前頭前皮質 / 認知矯正療法 / 光トポグラフィー / 機能的磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated twice, 6 months apart, the effects of a cognitive remediation therapy, Neuropsychological Educational Approach to Cognitive Remediation (NEAR), on the cortical hemodynamic responses during two cognitive tasks in the patients with schizophrenia (N=19) using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). NEAR significantly increased the working memory (WM)-related NIRS signal in three cortical regions including frontopolar and dorsolateral prefrontal cortices. There were also significant interactions between “treatment group” and “time” mainly in the forontopolar regions with the increase in the signals being significantly larger in the NEAR group than in the control patient group. In contrast, the verbal fluency-related NIRS signals were generally decreased after NEAR, making a striking difference with the results observed for WM task. These results indicate that NEAR can improve cognitive impairment in schizophrenia in a dynamic way dependent on the task involved.