Dysphagia in patients with chronic schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70379767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Seishi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20332794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知症 / 嚥下障害 / 非経口的栄養摂取 / 胃瘻 / 経鼻胃管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical characteristics of patients receiving artificial nutrition have not been fully investigated in Japan. Various clinical characteristics of all inpatients at 18 of 20 psychiatric hospitals in Okayama Prefecture, Japan, with a percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy tube, nasogastric tube, or total parenteral nutrition were evaluated.
Two hundred twenty-one patients (5.4% of all inpatients) had been receiving artificial nutrition for more than 1 month, and 187 (130 women, 57 men; 84.6% of 221 patients) were fully investigated. The mean age was 78.3 years old, and the mean duration of artificial nutrition was 29.8 months. Eighty-four patients (44.7% of 187 patients) were receiving artificial nutrition for more than 2 years. Patients with Alzheimer’s dementia (n = 78) formed the biggest group, schizophrenia (Sc, n = 37) the second, and vascular dementia (n = 26) the third.
More than a few patients with mental disorders, including Sc, also received long-term artificial nutrition.