Practical research on human rights of elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Seishi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20332794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 人権 / 老年精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on abusive behaviors for patients with dementia and decision-making capacity of dementia patients. First, we used the Japanese version of the modified Conflict Tactics Scale (m-CTS) to measure abusive behaviors and studied 123 Japanese caregivers and care recipients with mild dementia. The prevalence of abusive behavior was 15.4%. Stepwise multiple regression analysis revealed that male caregivers, severe neuropsychiatric behaviors, high caregiver burden, and low cognitive function of care recipients had significant effects on the m-CTS scores.
Secondly, we demonstrated that patients with mild cognitive impairment were already impaired in the capacity of medical decision-making on understanding domain, and that we could not determine the decision-making capacity of the patients, using a brief cognitive test such as Mini Mental State Examination. Furthermore, we showed that clinicians were insensible to decision-making incapacity of their patients.