Disrupted cortico-limbic network and molecular mechanism in bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Koji  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00292912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMGATA Hirotaka  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10549934)
WATANUKI Toshio  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80610865)
MATSUBARA Toshio  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60526896)
UCHIDA Shusaku  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10403669)
OTSUKI Koji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10535256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords躁うつ病 / 神経画像 / 双極性障害 / 気分障害 / 脳体積 / 白質走行 / 遺伝子 / 脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with bipolar disorder (BD) showed decreased frontal activation during emotional words with negative valence. They also showed increased high risk behaviors during a gambling task, which was not associated with gray matter volume of medial prefrontal cortex. Family study demonstrated that patients with BD had small gray matter volume of left insula and the patients and relatives of BD had small gray matter volume of left anterior cingulate.
Depressed patients with BD and depressed and remitted patients with MDD showed increased level of mRNA expression of hypoxia-inducible factor-1.