Study on the global clinical accessment of efficacy of anti-dementia drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70291440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINNO Hideto  香川大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10393430)
IMAI Hideki  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00558512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / ADL / 全般臨床評価 / 抗認知症薬 / 介護者 / 臨床評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To access the change of the clinical symptoms of AD patients, it is necessary to obtain much information of good quality from their caregivers. However, the information obtained from a single family caregiver has many problems. Then, we investigated where those problems are laying. It is concluded that it is necessary to get more information not only from a major caregiver but also from the other caregivers such as other family members and professional caregivers on the ADLs such as bathig, watching, excretion, short trip, dental care, dressing, taking medicines, leisure and house keeping.