DLB and driving-Asseessment of driving ability and neural dysfunction of DLB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Naoto  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (10315004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODERA Shinji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (20315005)
SHINOMORI Keizo  高知工科大学, 情報群, 教授 (60299378)
IKEDA Manabu  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60284395)
FUJITA Hirokazu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (70380326)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / レビー小体型認知症 / 運転能力評価 / 神経基盤 / 注意機能 / 運転能力 / 事故予測 / 心理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated the ability of driving with Dementia with lewy body disease(DLB).In addition,we have developed the assessment battery of driving abilities for DLB patient. Our research show the statistically significant correlation between the visual function of patients with DLB and the standard deviation ratio (positioning standard deviation of Uji for the Attention problem presence) and relations of MMSE (P = 0.027).The significant abnormality was not found in the examination of visual function in this evaluation technique for Alzheimer's dementia and the vascular dementia.Thus, by this device, we caught an attention function of DLB subtly, and differentiation with Alzheimer disease and the vascular dementia was thought to be possible, and it was thought to be able to be possible for utilization for an index of the ability for driving evaluation more.