Cross-sectional and prospective study of depressive symptoms and depression in the community: the Hisayama Study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Tomoyuki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20623630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Daigo  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10596828)
KANBA Shigenobu  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50195187)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうつ病 / 地域一般住民 / 認知症 / 時代的変化 / 危険因子 / ADL障害 / 地域一般高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the prevalence of late-life depressive symptoms and depression, a cross-sectional survey was conducted among Hisayama residents aged 65 years or older in 2012-2013. Among them, a total of 1904 residents consented to participate (participation rate 93.5%). The crude prevalence of depressive symptoms and depression were 17.4% and 3.5%, respectively.
The cross-sectional survey in 2005 showed that depressive symptoms were significantly associated with disability, and the age-adjusted odds ratio of depressive symptoms elevated along with the severity of disability (p for trend <0.01). In a prospective study of risk factors for depressive symptoms in Hisayama elder residents without depressive symptoms, the 7-year cumulative incidence of depressive symptoms was 12.9%, and the disability was a significant risk factor for the development of depressive symptoms (odds ratio: 2.99).