A biological basis of neurocognitive impairment in mood disorder patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tomofumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90404053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMURA Keisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60432944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANBA Shigenobu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50195187)
ONITSUKA Toshiaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00398059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気分障害 / 双極性障害 / 認知機能 / MCCB-J / エピジェネティクス / DNAメティレーション / 認知機能障害 / MCCB / DNAメチレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured neurocognitive function in bipolar disorder patients and in healthy controls with the standard neurocognitive battery, named Japanese version of MCCB (MCCB-J), and we elucidated the characteristics of cognitive deficits in bipolar patients. We also found that the MCCB-J as well as other language version of MCCB could be useful to evaluate neurocognitive deficits in bipolar disorder. Next, we analyzed whole genomic methylation pattern of DNA derived from peripheral mono-nuclear cell and identified 50 candidate sites for methylation biomarker of bipolar disorder and several differentially methylated sites that related to specific neurocognitive function. This is the first study that evaluate characteristics of neurocognitive function in Japanese bipolar patients with a standard cognitive battery. This study can provide useful basic information about neurocognitive deficits in Japanese bipolar patients.