A Study of Therapeutic Mechanism of rTMS for Cognitive Dysfunction of Schizophrenia by Evaluation of GABAergic Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Satoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80324763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOSAKI Kazuhiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
TSUJI Tomikimi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10347586)
TAKAHASHI Shun  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10508021)
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423937)
SAKAMOTO Yuka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423938)
KISE Asami  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10405425)
OKUMURA Masatoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464678)
UEYAMA EIKO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40405444)
HASHIMOTO Tadahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00438277)
OSAWA Kyoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (50612107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEYAMA Keiji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50264875)
KANEOKE Yoshiki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20280589)
HOTOMI Muneki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336892)
IWATANI Jun
ISHIDA Takuya
SHOYAMA Masaru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 磁気刺激療法 / GABA / 磁気刺激治療 / 磁気刺激 / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS), a new therapeutic method for depression, is studied for application of treatment of cognitive dysfunction of schizophrenia. On the other hand, its cognitive dysfunction is supposed to relate with cortical GABAergic dysfunction. In this study, we aimed to examine therapeutic mechanisms and their evidences of this rTMS treatment by complementarily using paired-pulse transcranial magnetic stimulation that can evaluate cortical GABAergic function, real-time cortical blood flow responsivity to rTMS, and several functional/structural neuroimaging techniques. Due to the time shortage, we did not reach the final stage to conduct rTMS treatment in parallel with these measurements within this study period. However, using these measurements and techniques, we obtained several important results those can contribute to clarify pathophysiology of neuropsychiatric diseases including schizophrenia.