What is the problem of the cause of death investigation system in suicide prevention? -Elucidation of the reason why a mental disease cannot grasp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHachinohe University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA TOHRU  八戸学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40389680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SORIMACHI Yoshihide  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80253144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自殺対策 / 公衆衛生 / サーベイランスシステム / 死因究明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese suicide death statistics cannot grasp definitely the suicide death number of mental diseases. One of the factors can point out the problem of the making process of the post-mortem certificate. Approximately 20% of unnatural deaths are suicide. In the reform of the cause of death investigation system, it is necessary to develop the actual situation grasp of the suicide.
The cause of death investigation of Victoria of Commonwealth of Australia advances most in the world. This cause of death investigation contributes to an increase of the public health and safety. There is a suicide registration system (Victoria Suicide Register) in the Coroners Office. The collected information was made use of for (mental disease, stress, attempted suicide), cause of death investigation.