Development of Index for Appropriate Emergency Psychiatry Consultation and Local Intervention with Establishment of Collaborative System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Jin  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90552737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akio  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30146063)
OTSUKA Kotaro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00337156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Shigeatsu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30160394)
BAN Tohru  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90198953)
UEDA Hitoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10244930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords適正受診 / トリアージ / 精神科救急
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no clear triage criteria established for emergency psychiatry system.The objectives of this study were to establish an evaluation method for appropriateness of receiving consultation in emergency psychiatric patients and to provide them with proper treatments in emergency psychiatry.For 384 emergency psychiatric patients who had received consultations at the first and the second outpatient clinics of the Iwate Medical University Hospital and Iwate Prefectural Advanced Clinical Care and Emergency Center during the period between October 17,2014 and March 31,2015,emergency psychiatry specialists evaluated appropriateness of these consultations with a scale of 0–10.Out of all background factors,the commonest chief complaint was self-harm/suicide attempt at 8.73 points (71 cases), and the least common complaint was alcohol-related problems at 1.75 points (4 cases).It was considered that these results revealed the point of intervention to receive appropriate consultations.