Performance test for evaluating social functioning of schizophrennia- real wolrd evaluation of social brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ikebuchi emi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20246044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 社会認知 / 社会機能 / パフォーマンステスト / 社会的スキル / 社会脳 / Real world functioning / social skill / competency / 神経認知 / 社会的機能 / 評価尺度 / 実世界での機能 / 実施できる能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performance test to evaluate social cognition and behavior of schizophrenia in simulating real world scene was developed. Thirty six participants with written consent (schizophrenia:16, healthy control: 20) were assessed with the performance test, JART(Japanese Adult Reading Test), BCIS(Beck Cognitive Insight Scale), and SCSQ (Social Cognition. Screening Questionnaire). One way analysis of variance with co-variables (age and total education years) were done. Schizophrenia group was significantly lower score level in the performance test than heathy control group (test validity of discrimination). The performance test was significantly correlated with BCIS and SCSQ subscales which showed significant difference between groups (test validity of association with established tests in the similar assessment field). Explorative factor analyses found 6 factors which presented important components of social cognition and social behavior.