Development of a guideline to confirm voluntariness in living-related organ donation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATSUJI Nishimura  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床准教授 (60218188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Sayaka  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (40439807)
OKITSU Hiromi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40385399)
TSUTSUI Junko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (20363624)
ISHIGOOKA Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80142412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体臓器移植 / ドナー / 自発性 / 意思決定 / 腎移植 / 肝移植 / 臓器移植 / 生体臓器ドナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2007 ethical guidelines of the Japan Society for Transplantation was the first to set out the requirement for "third-party" confirmation by a psychiatrist or other person, to confirm that the living organ is provided voluntarily by the donor. First, we built consensus on how to confirm the donor’s voluntariness. This was done through discussions in a committee on organ transplant psychiatry of the Japanese Society of General Hospital Psychiatry. We then published "A Guideline to Confirm Decision-Making Involved in Living Organ Donation." Second, we conducted a nationwide survey to clarify the current status of third-party confirmation. Answers to a survey questionnaire were collected from 89 of the 126 kidney, and 30 of the 35 liver transplantation programs. In 70% of the kidney, and 90% of the liver transplantation programs, all donors underwent third-party interviews. Data concerning the psychosocial evaluation methods are insufficient. Further debate may be required in future.