Follow-up study on the non-transient cases with At-risk mental state (ARMS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masafumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJINO Naohisa  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (00459778)
NEMOTO Takahiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20296693)
Research Collaborator INOUE Naomi
YOROZUYA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神病発症危険状態 / 精神病発症超ハイリスク / 移行例・非移行例 / 統合失調症 / 早期介入 / 精神病 / ARMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: To observe trajectories of symptoms and psychosocial functioning in patients at ultra-high risk (UHR) for psychosis as well as to investigate the psychosocial predictors of transition to psychosis.
Method: Twenty-two prospectively identified patients fulfilling UHR criteria were followed in one-year longitudinal study. Symptoms and psychosocial functioning were measured at the baseline and after one year follow-up.Result: Among the 15 patients who underwent follow-up evaluation, 6 subjects had converted to full-blown psychosis at one year, and 9 had not. There was a tendency for non-converters to have lower social-functioning at their baseline than the converters.Conclusion: The study suggests the need for treatment targeting not only the prevention of developing psychosis but also targeting the recovery of social-functioning. Further investigation of UHR patients should be considered with longer follow up duration.