Clinical study of social cognitive disturbances during the critical period of schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yasuhiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80242519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONKAWA Tomomi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00460353)
MONKAWA Akikazu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00534695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神神経科学 / 精神病 / 前駆状態 / 脳画像 / 神経生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to show that preventive intervention avoid not merely an unfavorable prognosis, but also the onset of a schizophrenic psychosis, this study adopted a longitudinal protocol to evaluate schizophrenic patients and subjects at risk mental state (i.e., prodromal state of psychosis). We obtained evidences as follows; Structural and functional deviations are observed in schizophrenic patients. Observed findings are associated with clinical futures of the patients. Functional neuroimaging study shows that disturbed social cognition can be explained as a brain dysfunction. Studies of longitudinal intervention for prodromal subjects showed that functional and structural deviations in some brain region are associated with preventive effect of the psychosis and vulnerability to the prodromal state of psychosis.