A prospective study on the pathophysiology and therapy of delirium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Jun  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40148804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Atsuko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40421333)
HORI Hikaru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50421334)
YOSHIMURA Reiji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90248568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGATA Ryouhei  産業医科大学, 医学部, 産業医学修練医 (00739477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 前向き研究 / リエゾン精神医学 / BDNF / せん妄 / 介入研究 / 血中MHPG / 血中BDNF / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the prospective randomized control study regarding the efficacy of psychological intervention for preventing post-operative delirium, and also investigated the reliability and validity of the delirium rating scale (DRS-R-98) in Japanese version. Patients who operated in liver, bile duct, and pancreas disease were enrolled the study. The patients were randomized in two groups (intervention and non-intervention). The scores of the DRS-R-98, BMI value, plasma levels of catecholamine metabolites, BDNF, and cytokines were compared between the two groups. Higher age, lower BMI, were definitely associated with the occurrence of delirium. There was a tendency lower BDNF and higher MHPG at baseline were related with delirium. Brief psychological intervention could not prevent emerging delirium. The validity and the reliability of the DRS-R-98 were robust. From these findings into account, more intensive psychological intervention is necessary to prevent post-operative delirium.