Neurophysiological study of auditory processing of children with autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・思春期精神保健研究部, 室長 (40423222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 自閉症 / 驚愕反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated acoustic startle response (ASR), and acoustic information processing by electroencephalogram and magnetoencephalography in children with and without autism spectrum disorders (ASD). Compared to controls, children with ASD revealed significantly larger startle magnitude to weak stimuli and more prolonged peak startle latency. Significant negative association was found between duration-deviant Mismatch negativity current density of right inferior frontal gyrus and total score of Social Responsive Scale. Increased gamma oscillation power dominant around right auditory cortex was only found in non-ASD children with low autistic traits. Our results suggest that comprehensive investigation of ASR and neurophysiological index using simple acoustic stimuli might increase understanding of atypical acoustic information processing underlying ASD.