The establishment of the objective indicator for the post-stroke depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUNO Fumihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60373388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 先端医学研究所神経再生部門, 教授 (10219529)
TAGUCHI Akihiko  (財)先端医療振興財団, 再生医療研究部, 部長 (10359276)
SEKIYAMA Atsuo  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30403702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳梗塞 / MRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / 免疫炎症反応 / T細胞 / 脳梗塞後うつ病 / うつ病 / MRI / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the microstructure abnormalities in the stroke patients as the objective indicator for the post-stroke depression, using magnetic resonance diffusion tensor imaging. We also investigated the relationship between the lymphocyte subsets and the cerebral abnormalities. Participants were 18 patients with acute ischemic stroke and 22 healthy comparison subjects. Fractional anisotropy (FA) was decreased in the bilateral anterior limb of the internal capsule in stroke patients. During six months after the onset, there was significant increase of FA and its increase was associated with the reduction of depression scale score. Patients showed decreased circulated regulatory T lymphocytes (Treg), and the reduction was related to the decrease of FA. FA reduction was considered to cause the abnormality of frontal-subcortical circuits related to the depression. The prevention of the post-stroke depression was expected by targeting the role of Treg in brain tissue repair after stroke.