Serotonin transporter dysfunction after traumatic brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Naoya  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (30568499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOMA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70202918)
SHIGA Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80374495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭部外傷 / セロトニントランスポーター / ポジトロンCT / 脳血流SPECT / 高次脳機能障害 / セロトニントランスポータ / 定量解析 / リハビリテーション / ポジトロン CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serotonin transporter dysfunction may explain higher cognitive dysfunction after traumatic brain injury. We investigated cerebral serotonin transporter binding potential using modern positron-emission tomography and C-11 DASB, to compare cerebral blood flow using I-123 IMP SPECT. The quantitative analysis of C-11 DASB requires 90 min dynamic acquisition which might limit the use of this technique for the patients with higher cognitive dysfunction. On the other hand, I-123 IMP SPECT demonstrated regional cerebral blood flow changes even in patients without anatomical damages. In addition, it also demonstrated recovery of cerebellar blood flow in chronic patients who were stable in cognitive dysfunction without recovery even with cognitive rehabilitation.