Comprehensive risk assessment by using myocardial flow reserve in patients with diastolic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Naya Masanao  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20455637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGAWA SHINTARO  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60399871)
IWANO HIROYUKI  北海道大学, 北海道大学医院, 医員 (50622354)
MANABE NORIKO  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70463742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心不全 / 心臓交感神経 / 心臓PET / PET / 拡張障害 / 心筋血流予備能 / MRI / 冠動脈疾患 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on the assessment of diastolic dysfunction in terms of cardiac PET in patients with heart failure. Understanding the mechanism of diastolic dysfunction can help develop new effective treatment and tailor-made therapy. Forty-one patients with heart failure and preserved ejection fraction were studied. Cardiac sympathetic function was evaluated by C11-HED PET. Cardiac sympathetic function in patients with moderate to severe diastolic dysfunction was significantly decreased than that in normal to mild function.