Quantification of myocardial blood flow with dynamic perfusion 3.0 Tesla MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Chietsugu  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (10292012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Keiichirou  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (30435961)
MANABE Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40443957)
MANABE Noriko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70463742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋血流 / MRI / PET / 虚血性心疾患 / 定量測定 / 心筋血流定量 / コンパートメントモデル解析 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to quantify myocardial blood flow (MBF) using dynamic MRI (MBFMRI) at 3T and compare with 15O-water PET (MBFPET). Methods: Twenty healthy volunteers underwent MRI and 15O-water PET at rest and during ATP stress. A single-tissue compartment model was used to estimate the inflow rate (K1). We estimated the extraction fraction of Gd-DTPA using K1 and MBF obtained from 15O-water PET for the first 10 subjects. In addition, we compared MBFMRI of 10 patients with coronary artery disease with those of healthy subjects. Results: The mean resting and stress MBFMRI were 0.76±0.10 and 3.04±0.82 mL/min/g, respectively, and showed excellent correlation with the mean MBFPET (r=0.96, P<0.01). The mean stress MBFMRI was significantly lower for the patients (1.92±0.37) than for the healthy subjects (P<0.001). Conclusion: The use of dynamic perfusion MRI at 3T is useful for estimating MBF and can be applied for patients with coronary artery disease.