Perfusion imaging of the pancreas using an arterial spin labeling technique on 3.0T MRI; initial experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Tsuda  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10312555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SYUNJI Mugikura  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20375017)
MATSUURA Tomonori  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50623188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Morihisa  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70400364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / ASL法 / 膵機能 / 血流 / 3TMRI / ASL / 膵血流 / 定量解析 / ALS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic resonance imaging with arterial spin labeling is a non-invasive approach to measure organ perfusion. The purpose of this study was to determine the feasibility of using quantitative magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) with non-invasive flow-sensitive alternating inversion recovery (FAIR) arterial spin labeling (ASL) technique to assess pancreas perfusion on 3.0 T MRI.
Perfusion imaging in two different parts of the pancreas undergone in 6 healthy volunteers (6 male, mean age 39 years, range 28-49 years).ASL perfusion was acquired in all volunteers and assessment of pancreatic tissue perfusion was possible. Mean perfusion values were 216 +/- 56 mL/100g/min in the head/body and 148 +/- 35 mL/100g/min in the tail of the pancreas.
The quantitative measurement of pancreas perfusion by MRI with FAIR ASL technique could provide a non-invasive method for monitoring the status of blood flow without requiring the administration of a contrast agent.