Optimization of voxel-based statistical analyses for amyloid PET of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANETA Tomohiro  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 准教授 (50323019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Nobuyuki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40361076)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミロイドイメージング / 統計画像解析 / PET / Alzheimer's disease / Amyloid / statistical analysis / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 画像診断 / アミロイド / BF-227
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed voxel-based statistical analyses for amyloid PET with BF-227 using both SPM and 3D-SSP, and compared the results in order to explore the optimal methods for the analyses. Differences in results were seen in 24% of normal subjects, 45% of MCI patients, and 68% of AD patients. Errors were often seen in the results of anatomical standardization. The use of blood flow images for 3D-SSP, and scalping for SPM might enable to reduce errors.