Analysis of anemia associated with patients treated by interfern and ribavirin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Takeaki  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90180520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大気マイクロPIXE / 赤血球 / C型慢性肝炎 / リバビリン / 3剤併用療法 / 貧血 / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since interferon + ribavirin (2 agent therapy) and interferon + ribavirin + telaprevir (3 agent therapy) are introduced as a specific therapy for chronic hepatitis C, the sustained viral response was markedly increased; whereas drug-induced anemia was frequently complicated. We elucidated the pathogenesis of this anemia using in-air microPIXE. In healthy control, the rods of Cl, S, and K were distributed over the peripheral area of erythrocytes, so-called the donut-like appearance. These elements tended to aggregate partially and distribute patchily on the erythrocytes obtained from patients received the interferon mono-therapy. The patchily aggregation of each element became indistinct on the erythrocytes from patients received 2 or 3 agent therapy. The findings suggest that the disturbance of elemental distribution may participate into the anemia complicated with 2 or 3 agent therapy.