Developement of aneurysm recurrence detection depending on various embolization devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Fumiaki  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80293356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像 / 脳動脈瘤 / 塞栓術 / 再発 / 予知 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research of post embolization cerebral aneurysms using MRI depending various medical embolization devices was performed. We used Enterprize Stent and Neuroform Stent in these three years. Contrast enhancement of surrounding coil mass that appeared on recurrent aneurysms were statistically significant(p=0.043).But not so equivalent as initial angiographic result (p=0.002). We desired to evaluate post pipeline stent assist embolization by same MRI methods, but in these three year, this device did not introduced in our country. Although aneurysmal wall contrast enhancement that is same meaning as surrounding coil mass enhancement appeared statistically prominently in cases of recurrence, but variety of devices was limitted. So in near future after such various devices introduction, evaluation of many devices can contribute to establish the usefulness of our MRA methods adjusting to the variation of such new devices.