Development of a low cost flexible module system for automatic PET tracer production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MORI Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYONO Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
OKAZAWA Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
FUJIBAYASHI Yasuhisa  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, センター長 (50165411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET薬剤 / 自動合成 / 放射性薬剤 / 自動合成システム / エストロゲンレセプター / アンドロゲンレセプター / 薬剤開発 / 放射性診断薬 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Automated synthesizer is necessary for translational research of PET tracers because it has advantages such as reproducibility production and workers exposure reduction. Most of the synthesizer is a high performance for clinical use, but is expensive. Therefore, we have designed a flexible module system at low cost for preclinical studies using commercially available servomotors for hobby robot kits. The system was realized to control plastic three-way valves, plastic syringes and I/O units for external devises. The layout of the modules were optimized for the synthesis of target tracers, and accomplished 4 tracers production. This flexible system can modify layout to suit the needs or preferences of the user. Therefore, the convenient system may help the research of the PET tracer development.