Development of the computer-aided analysis algorithm of hepatic contour abnormalities for the diagnosis of liver fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Satoshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90402205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Masayuki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40252134)
KONDO Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324311)
WATANABE Haruo  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30456529)
KAWADA Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00585276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 肝硬変症 / 肝線維化 / EOB造影MRI / 肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully applied a computer-aided analysis of hepatic contour that was highly accurate in diagnosing hepatic fibrosis stages F3 and F4. We also determined that the computer-generated, hepatic morphological index expressed as HFI was highly predictive for the development of hepatocellular carcinoma in patients with chronic hepatitis C. This index may serve as an important biomarker for clinical management of these patients.