Comparison of Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) of Medical-grade and General-grade LCD, and Tablet PC: Observer Performance Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kumiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教務職員 (90419151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHASHI Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00426496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用モニタ / 読影実験 / 輝度 / 解像度 / 液晶モニタ / タブレット端末 / 医用画像 / 画像診断 / タブレット / モニタ診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare the reliability in medical use of radiographic image interpretation using medical-grade liquid crystal displays (LCDs) and general-grade LCDs (including the Tablet personal computer (PC)) by examining the observers’ performance and physical performance evaluation. When evaluating and comparing the performance of monitors, adopting luminance, contrast, modulation transfer function (MTF), and noise power spectrum (NPS) between medical-grade LCD and tablet PCs, the tablet PCs performance was equivalent to that of the medical-grade LCD. Observer performance for detecting cerebral infarction of brain computed tomography (CT) was higher on the medical-grade LCD than Tablet PC. Therefore, the Tablet PC could not substitute for medical-grade LCD monitor. However, as tablet PC has promising potentials such as portability, further examination is needed for the clinical situation using tablet PC.