Diagnosis and risk stratification of breast lesions using DWI and automated color-coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masako  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10611577)
Research Collaborator KANAO Shotaro  , 放射線部, 助教
IIMA Mami  , 画像診断・核医学講座, 学術振興会特別研究員
ONISHI Natsuko  , 画像診断・核医学講座
KAWAI Makiko  , 画像診断・核医学講座
OHASHI Akane  , 画像診断・核医学講座
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散強調画像 / 乳癌 / ADC値 / 乳房 / DWI / 診断 / 乳腺 / カラーマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have published a paper showing the usefulness of DWI-derived parameters including ADC, IVIM and kurtosis in diagnosing malignant /benign breast lesions. We also established the computer program displaying each parameters and risk scores per each pixel fused with conventional MR image, presenting the utility of these color map in clinical diagnosis at the international meeting. In summary DWI-derived parameters and their color mapping are suggested as a useful tool in diagnosing and evaluating breast lesions.