Optimization and clinical application of double IR sequence for CNS diseases
Project/Area Number |
24591757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Tomohisa 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30321607)
YAMAMOTO Akira 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60525567)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | MRI / てんかん / FDG-PET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Double IR sequence was optimized and tested on 3T MR. Double IR was the most sensitive sequence for detecting seizure focus laterality in temporal lobe epilepsy among the 2D and 3D sequences tested. Double IR was also shown to have high-detection ability for seizure focus laterality in temporal lobe epilepsy using VBA compared with FDG-PET. An important finding was that the laterality of increased signal intensity areas in the white matter on double IR located concordantly with the hypometabolic areas on FDG-PET.