| Project/Area Number |
24591758
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOSEGAWA Eku 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (30370258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Hiroki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20448054)
WATABE Hiroshi 東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (40280820)
ISOHASHI Kayako 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50598604)
KANAI Yasukazu 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60397643)
TATSUMI Mitsuaki 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60397700)
畑澤 順 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70198745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / F-18 FBPA / PET / 腫瘍 / 標準化 / (1) ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / B-10 PA / 微量元素分析 / B-10 BPA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tested the correlation of F-18 FBPA PET accumulation and B-10 concentrations in normal and the brain tumor model rats and proved that F-18 FBPA PET can estimate the B-10 level of therapeutic dose in boron-neutron capture therapy (BNCT). Also, we evaluated the B-10 concentration of normal organs from dynamic F-18 FBPA PET of the healthy subject and identified organs with the risk about onset of complications after BNCT. Furthermore, we performed F-18 FBPA PET in the cancer bearing patients and demonstrated that tumor / blood ratio was suitable for a standardization index of F-18 FBPA accumulation in the tumor tissue.