Imaging study on receptor binding, cerebral blood flow and metabolism in diabates mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Rie  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30291446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 脳循環代謝 / FDG / 酢酸 / 乳酸 / 受容体結合 / イメージング / 治療効果 / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glial energy metabolism in both type 1 and type 2 diabetic model mouse brain was measured with 14C-acetate. 14C-acetate uptake was significantly increased in diabetic model mouse brain. 18F-FDG, a glucose analog, uptake at 1 minute and 30 minutes after 18F-FDG injection was decreased. 18F-FDG uptake (30 minutes) was more sensitive, and it shows that phosphorylation process by hexokinase is more sensitive than transport process by glucose transporters. In type 2 diabetic model brain, 14C-lactate uptake was significantly increased. It is suggested the possibility that energy substrates shifted to alternative one, such as monocarboxylates in diabetic model mouse brain.
In vivo muscarinic acetylcholine receptor binding using 3H-QNB was partly decreased. However, future study is required about receptor binding in diabetic model animal brain.