MRI-CFD combined analysis of brain aneurysm for initiation and growth factor of aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20362733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAKA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00359845)
WADA Shigeo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70240546)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 流体解析 / CFD / 計算流体力学 / MRI / 血流計側 / CFD解析 / MRA / 血流解析 / Phase-contrast
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the new CFD analysis method using the 4D-PC-MRA flow data. Our CFD results were compared to the flow data by 4D-PC-MRA. Five unruptured cerebral aneurysms were included in this study. 3D-computational meshes were created from 3D-DSA images and CFD simulations were performed for two conditions: I= patient-specific inflow measured by 3D-PC MRA, II= patient-specific inflow and outflow measured by 3D-PC MRA. Difference in flow vector between CFD and PC-MRA was calculated at parent artery, aneurysm and distal arteries. The flow features such as vector map were similar between CFD and 4D-PC-MRA. There are no significant difference between condition I and II, but aneurysm showed statistically large flow difference compared to parent artery and distal arteries. Further study is needed to combine whole flow data of 4D-PC-MRA for CFD simulations.