| Project/Area Number |
24591761
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Hiromitsu 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20452435)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Masatoshi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00346206)
TATSUMI Mitsuaki 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60397700)
KIM Tonsok 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80283753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 鉄 / 脂肪 / R2*値 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / T2*値 / 定量 / 鉄過剰症 / Dixon法 / 脂肪定量 / 肝機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was basis examinations to reveal the pathology of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, that is, one of the disorders associated with obesity, using techniques of magnetic resonance imaging. Magnetic resonance imaging analyses allowed noninvasive measurement of fat and iron in the liver in an animal study and a clinical study. Another clinical study to investigate the effect of hepatic steatosis on hepatocyte function showed that hepatic steatosis does not necessarily affect the hepatocyte function.