Study of the practical-portable X-ray imaging device for home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HANAMOTO Katsumi  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20335590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE ATSUSHI  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (30403471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在宅医療 / 可搬型 / X線 / 撮影装置 / 焦電性結晶 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for home care patients to be diagnosed by the X-ray imaging for an early detection and treatment. Conventional X-ray imaging device for portable use is so large that it is not able to be used at a house. In the present work, we aimed to develop the X-ray imaging device using a pyroelectric crystal in order to miniaturize the X-ray imaging device. The characteristics of the X-ray source were investigated for the X-ray intensity and energy with various parameters. A prototype of the X-ray imaging device using the pyroelectric crystal was constructed based on the experimental results. The X-ray radiography was obtained by the device. As a results, the material with the high atomic number is visualized, however, the material with the low atomic number is not visualized well.