A new technique for noise reduction at coronary CT angiography with multi-phase data-averaging and non-rigid image registration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tatsugami Fuminari  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90411355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAI KAZUO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30294573)
HIGAKI TORU  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (80611334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冠動脈CT / ノイズ低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the feasibility of a newly developed noise reduction technique at coronary CT angiography (CTA) that uses multi-phase data-averaging and non-rigid image registration. Sixty five patients underwent coronary CTA with prospective ECG-triggering. The range of the phase window was set at 70-80% of the R-R interval. First, three sets of consecutive volume data at 70-, 75-, and 80% of the R-R interval were prepared. Second, we applied non-rigid registration to align the 70- and 80% images to the 75% image. Finally, we performed weighted averaging of the three images and generated a de-noised image. Our method facilitated an image noise reduction of approximately 20% with improved image quality. Theoretically, it may be possible to reduce the radiation exposure by 36% at coronary CTA with prospective ECG-triggering.