SWI of pelvic region: investigation of the susceptibility artifact by intestinal gasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Osamu  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (60380002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Naofumi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40157334)
KIDO Shouji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90314814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / アーチファクト / SWI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the phantom experiment, we found that the artifacts of intestinal gasses have a significant impact on the image quality of the SWI images. The pelvic MR imaging with SWI was performed for three volunteers with and without the drug which drains intestinal gasses. As a result, the images of the volunteers with the drug demonstrated fewer artifacts than those without drugs.
In conclusion, the pelvic MR imaging with SWI may require premedication with the drug which drains intestinal gasses in order to reduce the artifacts of intestinal gasses.