CT enteroclysis findings in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kensaku  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80363109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Naofumi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40157334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCT enteroclysis / 薬剤性小腸粘膜障害 / 小腸潰瘍 / カプセル内視鏡 / 小腸出血 / CT enterography
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched CTE findings of 11 patients that were diagnosed with drug-induced small intestinal damage among 82 consecutive patients with gastrointestinal bleeding. Drug-induced small-bowel damages showed various CTE findings in connection with the duration of drug use. Small mucosal enhancements (Type1), which were often multiple, were found in patients with short-term use of drugs, while homogeneously enhanced whole affected bowel (Type2) were showed in patients with long-term use. Additionally, wall thickening with target sign (Type3) was revealed in patients with both short-term and long-term drug use.